Friday, February 18, 2011

On Waking Up

Wanna know one of the worsts ways to be woken up?
Have a baby with a poopy diaper sit on your face and let it all squish out - into your mouth.

Yeah.  Pretty gross, huh?  It's happened to me, but that's not what this post is about.

This post is about the second most awful way to be woken up.  It's what happened to me today.

I was napping on the couch when I felt one of the girls tap me on the arm and heard them whisper, "Momma."  So sweet, I thought.  {They normally are not gentle when trying to wake me up from a nap (usually to ask for a marker or a snack...things that do not make the "are you choking or bleeding?" cut when it comes to reasons to wake mommy up).}

So, with my eyes still shut, I answered just as sweetly, "Hmmm?"  And the reply was ever as gentle and quiet, "Poopy."

I opened my eyes to see it was my two year old, Sugar Plum.  "Are you poopy?  Or do you need to go poo poo?"  Her reply is the one I was dreading: "Went."

OK.  No big deal, right?  Except it suddenly dawned on me that I had forgotten to put a diaper on her.  UGH!  But still something I could handle.  So I got off the couch and took her into the bathroom.

Oh. no.  There is no electricity.  So what? you say?  Well...it takes electricity to pump the water up to the roof.  And since we ran out of water earlier in the day, in the midst of this current crisis, there was NO WATER!

Thank God for baby wipes.


Photobucket

3 comments:

  1. In your mouth? Really?? EEEEW!

    You win - my grossest story - the kid was putting it in their own mouth. Your mouth - wow!!!

    Was that Sugar Plum too??

    Poor Shannon! Bummer way to be woken up!

    Hope tomorrow you get a more peaceful nap!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. oo no!! Poop in just about any form is the worst way to wake up!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Woah!! Reading through your posts is fascinating! The things we take for granted in the US...!!

    ReplyDelete

Join the conversation, glorify the Lord, proclaim his goodness. I'd love it if you did.

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails